NEWS

Awarding of the 2019 edition

The "Benedetto Mazzacurati" International Cello Competition ended last night (Friday 4 October 2019) with the final at the RAI Auditorium, with the participation of the Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionaledella RAI conducted by Maestro Marcello Rota.
The results are as follows:
- First prize: Anton Spronk. He also received the following awards: RAI audience and orchestra award
- Second prize: Minji Kang. He also received the award for the best performance of the Burlesque of B. Mazzacurati
- Third prize: Zuzana Sosnowska

Award named in memory of Giovanni Camerana: Serena Fantini.

Final - Program

The concert will be on October 4 at the RAI Auditorium at 8.30 pm

KANG MINJI
E. Elgar Concerto per violoncello e orchestra in mi minore op. 85 

SOSNOWSKA ZUZANNA
R. Schumann Concerto per violoncello e orchestra in la minore op. 129 

---------INTERVALLO/BREAK-------- 

SPRŎNĶ ANTON
A. Dvořák Concerto per violoncello e orchestra in si minore op. 104 

 

First final candidates

The Commission of the second edition of the International Cello Competition “B. Mazzacurati ”admitted the following candidates to the first final:
Kang Minji 
Lai Benjamin
Mizuno Yuya
Sosnowska Zuzanna
Spronk Anton
Xu Yi Qun Xu

First Final

the First Final with the Orchestra del Regio on October 2nd from 10 am to 6 pm in the Conservatory Concert Hall

Free admission

Semifinal

September 27
9:00 Fantini Serena
9:50 Fasla Prolat Kiril
10:40 Fujiwara Hideaki
11:50 Gira Silvia Maria
12:40 Goto Amy
15:00 Holtrop Wytske
15:50 Jee Isabella Jee
16:40 Kang Minji
17:50 Lai Benjamin
18:40 Lengagne Cyprien

September 28
9:00 Mizuno Yuya
9:50 Montaruli Gianluca
10:40 Oloriz Soria Alejandro
11:50 Pirisi Gianluca
12:40 Sekaci Jan
15:00 Sosnowska Zuzanna
15:50 Spronk Anton
16:40 Stefanelli Francesco
17:50 Viana Alejandro
18:40 Wand Elisabeth

September 29
9:00 Wang Wei-Cheng
9:50 Xu Yi Qun Xu
10:40 Yoon Sul
11:50 Bertoncelj Sebastian
12:40 Biondi Martina
15:00 Bogdan Jan
15:50 Burattini Chiara
16:40 Cano Sara
17:50 Cardelli Giacomo
18:40 Conangla Oliveras Carla

September 30
9:00 Czarnocka Aleksandra
9:50 Despond Zoltan

Free admission

Semifinal Candidates

Bertoncelj Sebastian, Biondi Martina, Bogdan Jan, Burattini Chiara, Čano Sara, Cardelli Giacomo, Conangla Oliveras Carla, Czarnocka Aleksandra, Despond Zoltan, Fantini Serena, Fasla Prolat Kiril, Fujiwara Hideaki, Gira Silvia Maria , Goto Amy, Holtrop Wytske, Jee Isabella Jee, Kang Minji, Lai Benjamin, Lengagne Cyprien, Mizuno Yuya, Montaruli Gianluca, Olóriz Soria Alejandro, Pirisi Gianluca, Sekaci Jan, Sosnowska Zuzanna, Spronk Anton, Stefanelli Francesco, Viana Alejandro, Wand Elisabeth, Wang Wei-Cheng, Xu Yi Qun Xu, Yoon Sul